Blog/News
[…] Your help can come before or during the crime. All principals are equally responsible for the offense. Case Example: State v. Pierre (1994) In this case, the defendant lured the victim to a location where a co-defendant shot and killed him. Although he didn’t fire the gun, the court ruled he was a principal to second-degree murder because he helped facilitate the crime. Moral of the story: Helping set up a crime can land you the same charge as the person who carries it out.
What Is an Accessory After the Fact? Now contrast that with Louisiana Revised Statute § 14:25, which defines an accessory after the fact as: “Any person who, after the commission of a felony, shall harbor, conceal, or aid the offender, knowing or having reasonable ground to believe that the offender has committed the felony, and with the intent that he may avoid or escape from arrest, trial, conviction, or punishment.” This person didn’t help commit the crime, but stepped in after the fact to help the offender avoid justice.
Key Takeaways: The crime must be already completed. You must know (or reasonably believe) that a felony was committed. Your actions are meant to help the criminal avoid getting caught.